Masterclasses are held throughout the year, both at the school and in London. Students have the opportunity to hear from, question and be inspired by a wide range of distinguished filmmakers.

Masterclass Photos

A selection of photos from NFTS Masterclasses can be seen in the photo gallery above.

NFTS Masterclass guests in 2017 included:

  • Roger Deakins, NFTS graduate (cinematographer - Blade Runner:2049, Skyfall, The Shawshank Redemption, No Country for Old Men, Fargo)
  • Sally Wainwright (writer & director Happy Valley, To Walk Invisible)
  • Gore Verbinski (director Pirates of the Caribbean, Rango)
  • Julian Fellowes (writer Downton Abbey, Gosford Park)
  • Alice Lowe (writer, director & actress Sightseers, Prevenge)
  • David Yates, NFTS Graduate (director Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Harry Potter)
  • Kenneth Branagh (writer, director & actor Henry V, Murder on the Orient Express)
  • William Oldroyd director & Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly producer & NFTS Graduate (Lady Macbeth)
  • Russell T Davies (writer Doctor Who, Torchwood, A Very English Scandal)
  • Charlotte Bruus Christensen, NFTS Graduate (cinematographer Far From the Madding Crowd, The Hunt)
  • Paul Greengrass (director The Bourne Supremacy, United 93)
  • Lone Scherfig (writer & director Their Finest, An Education)
  • Christopher Hampton (writer Dangerous Liaisons, Atonement)
  • Chris Chibnall (writer Broadchurch, Doctor Who)
  • David Fincher (director Zodiac, The Social Network, Mindhunter)
  • Taika Waititi (writer, director & actor Thor: Ragnorak, What We Do in the Shadows)
  • Dorotea Kobiela, director & Hugh Welchman, NFTS Graduate, producer (Loving Vincent)
  • Francis Lee (writer & director God’s Own Country)
  • Simon Beaufoy (writer Slumdog Millionaire, Battle of the Sexes)
  • Armando Iannucci, writer & director & Peter Lambert, NFTS Graduate, editor (The Death of Stalin)
  • Ram Bergman (producer Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Looper, Brick)

NFTS Masterclass guests in other years have included:

  • Sarah Gavron, NFTS graduate, (director Suffragette)
  • Ben Wheatley (director Kill List, Sightseers, High Rise)
  • Tim Bevan (producer Hail Ceasar!, The Theory of Everything, Notting Hill, Four Weddings and a Funeral)
  • Steven Knight (writer Peaky Blinders, Locke)
  • Gemma Jackson (production designer Game of Thrones, Finding Neverland)
  • Sam Mendes (director Spectre, Skyfall, American Beauty)
  • Park Chan Wook (director The Handmaiden, Oldboy)
  • Ron Howard (director Rush, Frost/Nixon, A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13)
  • Christopher Nolan (director Dunkirk, Interstellar, The Dark Knight Rises, Inception)
  • Walter Murch (editor & sound designer Apocalypse Now, The Godfather II, The English Patient, Cold Mountain)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski (director & writer Ida)
  • Steve McQueen (director 12 Years a Slave, Shame, Hunger)
  • Susanne Bier (director The Night Manager)
  • Bill Nighy (actor Their Finest, Love Actually, Pirates of the Caribbean)
  • Jeffrey Katzenberg (producer How To Train Your Dragon, Madagascar)
  • Rian Johnson (director Star Wars:The Lat Jedi, Brick, Looper)
  • Sally Potter (director The Party, Orlando)
  • Stephen Soderbergh (Logan Lucky, Traffic, Che)
  • Amma Asante (director Belle)
  • Darren Aronofsky (director Mother!, Black Swan, The Wrestler)
  • Danny Boyle (director Trainspotting, Slumdog Millionaire)
  • Wong Kar Wai (director In the Mood for Love)
  • Terry Gilliam (Monty Python & The Holy Grail, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas)
  • Aaron Sorkin (writer & director Molly’s Game, The West Wing, The Social Network)
  • Thomas Vinterberg (director The Hunt, Far From the Madding Crowd)
  • Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu (The Revenant, Babel)
  • Henry Selick (animation director Coraline, The Nightmare Before Christmas)
  • Chris Dickens (editor Shaun of the Dead, Submarine)
  • Alan Parker (director Bugsy Malone, The Commitments, Mississippi Burning, Angel Heart)
  • Terence Davies, NFTS Graduate (director Of Time and The City, A Quiet Passion)
  • Nick Park, NFTS Graduate, (animation director Early Man, Wallace and Gromit)
  • Tony Robinson (actor and presenter Blackadder, Time Team)
  • Mike Leigh (director Secrets and Lies, Topsy Turvy)
  • Matt Stone and Trey Parker (animation directors South Park, Team America)
  • Chris Doyle (cinematographer In The Mood for Love, Paranoid Park)
  • Peter Weir (director Picnic at Hanging Rock, Witness, Master and Commander)
  • Abi Morgan (writer Suffragette, The Hour, Shame)
  • Ken Loach (director I Daniel Blake, Kes, The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
  • M Night Shyamalan (director The Village, The Sixth Sense)
  • Guy Ritchie (director Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, Sherlock Holmes)
  • Nicholas Hytner (The Lady In The Van, The Madness of King George)

These events are in addition to specialist seminars and masterclasses run by each department for their own students. They are optional and open to all students.