At the NFTS, our credits tell the story. These are just some of the recent credits from our graduates.

Recent Cinema Releases

Films with NFTS graduate involvement grossed more than $14bn at the box office in 2018.

The Two Popes Sound Mixer Stuart Wilson; 2nd Boom Operator Victoria Franzan

Shooting the Mafia Director Kim Longinotto

The Street Sound Designer/Rerecording Mixer Markus Moll

Ophelia Supervising Sound Editor Paul Davies; Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor Ian Morgan; Sound Editor Morgan Muse; Sound Designer/Sound Effects Editor Jay Price

Blue Story Editor Mdhamiri Á Nkemi; ADR Editor Adele Fletcher

Last Christmas Standby Art Director Isona Rigau; Assistant Set Decorator Yasmin Al-Naib; Sound FX Editor Tomas Blazukas; Locations PA Hannah Cole

Terminator: Dark Fate Assistant Art Director Isona Rigau; First Assistant Sound [Spain] Juan Montoto Ugarte; Boom Operator [LA Unit] Ben Greaves

Judy 2nd Assistant Sound Jennifer Annor; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton; Assistant to Renee Zellweger Tora Young

The Goldfinch DoP Roger Deakins

Downton Abbey Production Coordinator [Additional Photography] Sofia Guiotto

The Souvenir Writer/Director/Producer Joanna Hogg; Editor Helle Le Fevre; Production Designer Stephane Collonge; Art Director Pedro Moura; Sound Mixer Howard Peryer; Boom Operators Henry Dyer & Kyle Pickford

Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw Supervising Art Director Dominic Hyman; Art Director Will Coubrough; Concept Artist Max Berman; Art Department Assistant Fiona Guest; Model Maker David Tinto; Assistant Buyer Violet Elliot; VFX Supervisor Roni Rodrigues; Digital Compositors Luke Hardisty, Victor Almela, Adam Arnot & Felipe Olid Guerrero; Location Assistant Sonia Hoogenstraaten

Dora and the Lost City of Gold Sound Effects Editors Dayo James & Robert Malone

Spider-Man: Far From Home Art Director Gary Jopling; Draughtspersons Agis Pyrlis & Gareth Sprey; Junior Draughtsperson Irene Dimarca; Concept Artist: VFX Eva Kuntz; Art Department Coordinator Katherine Pearl; Key First Assistant Sound Tom Harrison; Sound Trainee Hosea Ntaborwa; Sound Trainee: Dailies Ashley Sinani

X-Men: Dark Phoenix Digital Matte Painter Menelaos Peristeridis; Digital Compositor/Key Artist Martin Cobelo

Diego Maradona Dialogue Editor Justin Dolby; Sound FX Recordist/Editor Matis Rei

Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon  Co-Director Richard Phelan; Executive Producer/Story/Characters Nick Park; Compositor Graham Dorey; Animators Frej Bengtsson & Marie Lechevallier

Aladdin Concept Artists Max Berman & Kimberley Pope; Art Department Assistant Owen Robertson; Draughtsman Will Houghton-Connell; Assistant Construction Co-ordinator Anna Bennett Squire; Lighting TD Boyan Baynov; Layout/Facial Capture Artist Jake Ferris; Digital Compositors Felipe Olid Guerrero & Victor Tomi

Rocketman ADR Mixer Crowd Linda Brenon; Set Designer James Collins; Arranger/Conductor/Orchestrator Ben Foster; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton

Stan & Ollie  Editor Ùna Nì Dhonghaile; Sound Recordist Danny Hambrook; 1st Assistant Sound Dom Corbisiero; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton

Mary Queen of Scots  ADR Editor Adele Fletcher; Digital Compositor Rob Rankin; Assistant Art Director Isona Rigau; Draughtsman Andrew Tilhoo; Junior Draughtsman Irene Dimarca

Bohemian Rhapsody 2nd Unit DoP Nanu Segal; Dialogue/ADR Editor Jens Rosenlund Petersen; ADR Mixer Linda Brenon; Assistant Sound Editor Louise Burton; Animator for Double Negative Thomas Phillips-Howard; Dailies Colourist Doychin Margoevski; Location Marshall Hannah Cole

Cinematography graduate Roger Deakins won a long-overdue Oscar for Blade Runner: 2049

Recent TV Highlights

His Dark Materials DoPs David Luther and Suzie Lavelle; First Assistant Sound [2nd Unit] Nik Stojkov; Digital Compositors Bas Chatmaleerat, Luke Hardisry and David Sheldon, First Assistant Editor Raluca Petre

The Crown Series 3 Editors Daniel Greenaway andPaulo Pandolpho; Art Department Assistant Ian Crossland; Rerecording Mixer Stuart Hilliker; Music Editor Lindsay Wright; Production Assistant Julia Jendrysik; Cast PA/Base PA Stephanie Bradshaw; Assistant Accountant Marta Henriquez; Accounts Trainee/Runner Megan Randle

Watchmen Production Designer Kristian Milsted; Supervising Art Director Katie MacGregor; 2nd Assistant Sound [UK Unit] Kirsty Wright; Prosthetic Effects Producer Kate Walshe

The Dublin Murders DoP Tim Palmer; Art Director John Merry

Peaky Blinders Series 5 Dialogue & ADR Editor Adele Fletcher

Killing Eve Series 2 Co-Executive Producer Francesca Gardiner; Production Designer Laurence Dorman; Art Director Romain Hémeray

The Handmaid’s Tale Series 3 DoP Stuart Biddlecombe

Horrible Histories Series 8 Boom Operator Joanna Andrews

Dark Money Director/Associate Producer Lewis Arnold; Composer Sarah Warne; Production Manager Bryony Chaplin; 2nd Unit DoP Matthias Pilz

Year of the Rabbit DoP Daniel Stafford-Clark; Production Secretary Sophie Halton

Game of Thrones Season 8 Draughtsperson Jamie Burrows; Special Effects Technician Jennifer Groves; Concept Artist Jessica Sinclair

Black Mirror Series 5 Part 1: Striking Vipers Editor Nicolas Chaudeurge; Production Sound Mixer Ivor Talbot
Black Mirror Series 5 Part 3: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too Digital Compositor Roni Rodrigues; Location Marshall Hannah Cole

Good Omens Director Douglas Mackinnon; DoP Gavin Finney; Production Secretary Alicja Kielbasa, Production Co-ordinator: Pre-Production Hussain Casey-Ahmed; Location Marshall Hannah Cole; 2nd Sound Assistant Catherine Duffy

Sex Education Creator and Writer; Laurie Nunn

Cleaning Up Director Lewis Arold Director Robert McKillop

Fortitude: Metin Huseyin, Director; David Luther, DoP; Luke Hill, Production Designer; Max Berman, Concept Artist; Kimberley Pope, Concept Artist; Tom Goodwin, Draughtsman; Sophie Neil, Draughtsman; Chloe Kletsa, Art Dept Assistant

Britannia: Metin Huseyin, Director; Balazs Bolygo, DoP; Allan Niblo, Producer; Martin Jensen, Re-recording Mixer; Alex Ellerington, Supervising Sound Editor; Zach du Tait, VFX Generalist

Better Call Saul: Minkie Spiro, Director

The Missing: Tom Shanktland, Director; Una Ni Dhonghaile, Editor

Troy: Fall Of A City Editor Nicolas Chaudeurge; Compositor Bence Varga

Silent Witness Series XXI DoP Vanessa Whyte; Sound Mixer Ronald Bailey; Sound Assistant Nik Stojkov

Doctor Who Series X Director Bill Anderson; DoP Stuart Biddlecombe

Call The Midwife Series VII Cinematographer Stuart Biddlecombe; 2nd Assistant Sound Joanna Andrews; Sound Assistant Michael Sinden

McMafia  Sound Recordist Ivor Talbot; Art Department Assistant Tom Coxon; Sound Editor Robert Malone

Inside No 9 Production Designer Dennis De Groot; DoP Stephan Pehrsson

Strictly Come Dancing  Production Runner Jamie Minty

Be part of the story.

Be part of the story.

Find a course