At the NFTS, our credits tell the story. These are just some of the recent credits from our graduates.

Recent/Upcoming Cinema Releases

Films with NFTS graduate involvement grossed more than $14bn at the box office in 2018.

No Time To Die Concept Artist Tim Browning; Art Department Gabe Robertson; Junior Concept Artist Quingling Zhang; Dialogue Editor Adele Fletcher

Tenet Production Co-ordinator Sofia Guiotto

The King's Man Art Director Gary Jopling; Set Designer James Collins; Sound Recordist Andy Paddon; Digital Compositors Luke Hardisty and Gillian Simpson; DoP Effects Elements Nigel Stone, Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton

Death On The Nile Editor Úna Ní Dhonghaíle ACE

Wonder Woman 1984 Set Decorator/Art Director James Spencer; Draughtsman Will Houghton-Connell; Art Dept. Trainee Steven X. Haber; 1st Assistant Sound: Additional Photography Alex Bryce; Compositors Adam Arnot and Luke Hardisty; Additional Editor Tom Harrison-Read; Colour Assistant Michael Pearce

Saint Maud Writer/Director Rose Glass; Art Director Isobel Dunhill; Sound Designer Paul Davies; Additional 1st Assistant Director Andrew Cumming

Emma Co-Composer David Schwetzer; Concept Artist Elo Soode; Junior Draughtsman Ewa Galak; Sound Effects Editors Dayo James & Robert Malone; Visual Effects Supervisor Dillan Nicholls; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton

Dolittle Art Directors Will Coubrough & Tom Weaving; Concept Artists Kimberley Pope & Tim Browning; F E E D B A C K A weekly sample of graduate credits and achievement from the National Film and Television School Issue 998 - w/c Saturday 8th February 2020 Compiled by Noel Greenwood Specialist Researcher Celia Barnett; Draughtspersons Will Houghton-Connell & Paul Savulescu; Junior Draughtsman Lizzie Osborne; Original Dialogue Mixer Linda Brenon; Boom Operator: LA Unit Ben Greaves; Sound Trainee Hosea Ntaborwa; Digital Compositors Luke Hardisty, Rob Rankin & Felipe Olide Guerrero; 2nd Assistant Editor Raluca Petre

1917  Co-Writer Krysty Wilson-Cairns; DoP Roger Deakins; Production Sound Mixer Stuart Wilson, Art Director Stephen Swain, Art Department Assistant Rosalind Grégoire, Art Department Assistant [Dailies] Fiona Guest, CG Artist Roxana Loncea; Draughtspersons Dana Anusca & Lizzie Osborne, Draughtsperson [Dailies] Jamie Burrows, On-Set Compositor Gillian Simpson

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Production Sound Mixer Stuart Wilson; Sound Assistant Barry Coxhead, Sound Mixer: Additional Photography Splinter Unit Ivor Talbot; 2nd Unit 2nd Assistant Sound [Dailies] Keith Morrison; Lighting TD: ILM Boyan Baynov; Layout Artist: ILM Jake Ferris; Junior Layout Artist: ILM Paul Robinson; Visual Effects Supervisor: ILM Dan Snape; Art Director Patrick Harris; Assistant Art Director Stephen Swain; Location Coordinator Caterina Boselli; Draughtspersons Lizzie Osborne, Andrew Tilhoo & Sara Taddei; Production Assistant Anna Bennett-Squire; Production Coordinator: Second Unit Lizzie Bull 

The Two Popes Sound Mixer Stuart Wilson; 2nd Boom Operator Victoria Franzan

Shooting the Mafia Director Kim Longinotto

The Street Sound Designer/Rerecording Mixer Markus Moll

Ophelia Supervising Sound Editor Paul Davies; Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor Ian Morgan; Sound Editor Morgan Muse; Sound Designer/Sound Effects Editor Jay Price

Blue Story Editor Mdhamiri Á Nkemi; ADR Editor Adele Fletcher

Cinematography graduate Roger Deakins won a long-overdue Oscar for Blade Runner: 2049, then followed up with another win in 2020 for 1917

Recent TV Highlights

A Suitable Boy ADR Editor, Titles Sound Designer and Assistant Music Editor Louise Burton

Des Director Lewis Arnold; Composer Sarah Warne; Sound Designer Nikola Medic 

All Creatures Great and Small Director Metin Huseyin; Composer Alexandra Harwood; Art Director Thomas Goodwin

Lovecraft Country Director Yann Demange

Normal People DoP Suzie Lavelle

Noughts + Crosses Based on the novel by Malorie Blackman; Co-Producer Rienkje Attoh

Dr Who Series 12 Directors Emma Sullivan, Jamie Magnus Stone; Sound Recordist Dominic Corbisiero; Composer Segun Akinola

The Pale Horse Executive Producer Basi Akpabio; Editor Mdhamiri Á Nkemi

Endeavour Editor Miikka Leskinen

Sex Education Creator and Writer Laurie Nunn; Writer Rosie Jones; Director Alice Seabright; Supervising Art Director Katie McGregor; Compositor Eloise Tomlinson

Dracula Editor Paulo Pandolpho; Assembly Editor Michele Chiappa; Junior Draughtsman [Dailies] Tom Coxon; Accounts Assistant Megan Randle; 2nd Assistant Sound Barry Coxhead

His Dark Materials DoPs David Luther and Suzie Lavelle; First Assistant Sound [2nd Unit] Nik Stojkov; Digital Compositors Bas Chatmaleerat, Luke Hardisry and David Sheldon, First Assistant Editor Raluca Petre

The Crown Series 3 Editors Daniel Greenaway andPaulo Pandolpho; Art Department Assistant Ian Crossland; Rerecording Mixer Stuart Hilliker; Music Editor Lindsay Wright; Production Assistant Julia Jendrysik; Cast PA/Base PA Stephanie Bradshaw; Assistant Accountant Marta Henriquez; Accounts Trainee/Runner Megan Randle

Watchmen Production Designer Kristian Milsted; Supervising Art Director Katie MacGregor; 2nd Assistant Sound [UK Unit] Kirsty Wright; Prosthetic Effects Producer Kate Walshe

The Dublin Murders DoP Tim Palmer; Art Director John Merry

Peaky Blinders Series 5 Dialogue & ADR Editor Adele Fletcher

Killing Eve Series 2 Co-Executive Producer Francesca Gardiner; Production Designer Laurence Dorman; Art Director Romain Hémeray

The Handmaid’s Tale Series 3 DoP Stuart Biddlecombe

Horrible Histories Series 8 Boom Operator Joanna Andrews

Dark Money Director/Associate Producer Lewis Arnold; Composer Sarah Warne; Production Manager Bryony Chaplin; 2nd Unit DoP Matthias Pilz

Year of the Rabbit DoP Daniel Stafford-Clark; Production Secretary Sophie Halton

Game of Thrones Season 8 Draughtsperson Jamie Burrows; Special Effects Technician Jennifer Groves; Concept Artist Jessica Sinclair

Black Mirror Series 5 Part 1: Striking Vipers Editor Nicolas Chaudeurge; Production Sound Mixer Ivor Talbot
Black Mirror Series 5 Part 3: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too Digital Compositor Roni Rodrigues; Location Marshall Hannah Cole

Good Omens Director Douglas Mackinnon; DoP Gavin Finney; Production Secretary Alicja Kielbasa, Production Co-ordinator: Pre-Production Hussain Casey-Ahmed; Location Marshall Hannah Cole; 2nd Sound Assistant Catherine Duffy

Cleaning Up Director Lewis Arold Director Robert McKillop

Fortitude: Metin Huseyin, Director; David Luther, DoP; Luke Hill, Production Designer; Max Berman, Concept Artist; Kimberley Pope, Concept Artist; Tom Goodwin, Draughtsman; Sophie Neil, Draughtsman; Chloe Kletsa, Art Dept Assistant

Britannia: Metin Huseyin, Director; Balazs Bolygo, DoP; Allan Niblo, Producer; Martin Jensen, Re-recording Mixer; Alex Ellerington, Supervising Sound Editor; Zach du Tait, VFX Generalist

Better Call Saul: Minkie Spiro, Director

The Missing: Tom Shanktland, Director; Una Ni Dhonghaile, Editor

Troy: Fall Of A City Editor Nicolas Chaudeurge; Compositor Bence Varga

Silent Witness Series XXI DoP Vanessa Whyte; Sound Mixer Ronald Bailey; Sound Assistant Nik Stojkov

Doctor Who Series X Director Bill Anderson; DoP Stuart Biddlecombe

Call The Midwife Series VII Cinematographer Stuart Biddlecombe; 2nd Assistant Sound Joanna Andrews; Sound Assistant Michael Sinden

McMafia  Sound Recordist Ivor Talbot; Art Department Assistant Tom Coxon; Sound Editor Robert Malone

Inside No 9 Production Designer Dennis De Groot; DoP Stephan Pehrsson

Strictly Come Dancing  Production Runner Jamie Minty

Be part of the story.

Be part of the story.

Find a course