Our credits tell the story.

10 BAFTA 2018 Nominations for NFTS Alumni

NFTS News

10 BAFTA 2018 Nominations for NFTS Alumni

Fifth Consecutive Short Animation Nomination

The 2018 BAFTA nominations have just been announced and it’s a record year for NFTS students and alumni with an amazing ten nominations in total and 126 alumni credited across all the nominated films! NFTS graduation animation, Poles Apart, directed and written by Paloma Baeza and produced by Ser En Low, has been nominated for a British Short Animation BAFTA, an award that has been won for the last four years by NFTS graduating students.

In addition, there are a further nine nominations for NFTS alumni including:

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director of Producer:

Emily Morgan (Producer) – I Am Not A Witch (Emily is nominated with Writer/ Director, Rungano Nyoni)

Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer) – Lady Macbeth (Fodhla is nominated with Writer, Alice Birch and Director, William Oldroyd)

Outstanding British Film

Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (Producer) - Lady Macbeth (Fodhla is nominated with Writer, Alice Birch and Director, William Oldroyd)

Animated Film

Hugh Welchman  – Loving Vincent (Hugh is nominated with Co-director, Dorota Kobiela and Producer, Ivan Mactaggart)

Original Music

Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour

Cinematography

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

Sound

Stuart Wilson – Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Stuart is nominated with Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Matthew Wood)

British Short Film

Mahdi Fleifel – A Drowning Man (Mahdi is nominated with Signe Byrge Sorensen and Patrick Campbell)

Aneil Karia – Work (Aneil is nominated with Scott O’Donnell)

The 71st British Academy Film Awards takes place on Sunday 18th February 2018 and will be hosted by Joanna Lumley - good luck to all the nominees!

If you are inspired by our fantastic alumni, sign up to one of our upcoming open days to find out which course might suit you! www.nfts.co.uk/opendays

NFTS alumni credits in full:

Best Film

Darkest Hour: Composer, Dario Marianelli; Editor, Valerio Bonelli; Assistant Art Director, Isona Rigau; Set Designer, James Collins; Scoring Assistants, Jessica Jones & Tim Morrish; Production Coordinator, Lawrence Mason

Dunkirk: Art Department Assistant, Jelle Rebry; Location Co-ordinator UK, Caroline Houghton; Animator, Thomas Phillips Howard                

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Lead Compositor, Dillan Nicholls

Best British Film

Darkest Hour: Composer, Dario Marianelli; Editor, Valerio Bonelli; Assistant Art Director, Isona Rigau; Set Designer, James Collins; Scoring Assistants, Jessica Jones & Tim Morrish; Production Coordinator, Lawrence Mason

The Death of Stalin: Editor, Peter Lambert; Graphic Designer, Louise Begbie

God’s Own Country: Production Designer, Stephane Collonge; Art Director, Pedro Moura

Lady Macbeth:  Producer, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly; Associate Producer, Pete Smyth; Art Director, Thalia Ecclestone; Production Coordinator, Daphnée Hocquard; Boom Operator, Jodie Campbell

Paddington 2: Composer, Dario Marianelli; Scoring Assistants, Jessica Jones & Tim Morrish; Concept Artist, Elo Soode; Art Director [Additional Photography], Dominic Hyman; Art Department, Assistant Jelle Rebry; Digital Compositor, Luke Hardisty; Sound Mixer, Danny Hambrook; Sound Effects Editors, Dayo James & Robert Malone; Cashier, Marta Henriquez; Compositor, David SheldonDigital Lab Operator, Carl Thompson                  

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  Lead Compositor Dillan Nicholls

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Emily Morgan (Producer) for I Am Not a Witch: Associate Producer/Location Manager, Gabriel Gauchet; Composer, Matthew James Kelly; Supervising Sound Editor, Maiken Hansen; Sound Effects Editor, Ania Przygoda; Dialogue Editors, Raoul Brand & Jens Rosenlund Petersen

Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer) for Lady Macbeth: Associate Producer, Pete Smyth; Art Director, Thalia Ecclestone; Production Coordinator, Daphnée Hocquard; Boom Operator, Jodie Campbell

Adapted Screenplay

Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool Digital Intermediate Operator, Andrew Scattergood      

Best Animated Film

Loving Vincent: Producer/Co-Writer/Co-Director, Hugh Welchman; Rerecording Mixer, Markus Moll; Boom Operator, Jodie Campbell; Boom Operator [Dailies], Alex Bryce

Best Original Music

Darkest Hour: Composer, Dario Marianelli; Editor, Valerio Bonelli; Assistant Art Director, Isona Rigau; Set Designer, James Collins; Scoring Assistants, Jessica Jones & Tim Morrish; Production Coordinator, Lawrence Mason

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049: DoP, Roger Deakins

Best Production Design

The Beauty and the Beast: Concept Artist, Eva Kuntz; Junior Draughtspersons, Isona Rigau & Alexandra Toomey; Work Experience, Sara Taddei; Compositors, Ruochen Wang & Nicholas Zissimos

Darkest Hour: Composer, Dario Marianelli; Editor, Valerio Bonelli; Assistant Art Director, Isona Rigau; Set Designer, James Collins; Scoring Assistants, Jessica Jones & Tim Morrish; Production Coordinator, Lawrence Mason

Dunkirk  Art Department Assistant Jelle Rebry; Location Co-ordinator UK Caroline Houghton

Best Sound

Star Wars: The Last Jedi:  Production Sound Mixer, Stuart Wilson; Boom Operator, Tom Fennell; Compositor, Adam Arnot; Compositing Supervisor, Dan Snape; Location Coordinator, Caterina Boselli; Stand-By Art Director, Huw Arthur; Concept Designer, Kim Frederiksen; Concept Artist, Tim Browning; Junior Set Designer, Paul Savulescu; Layout Artist ILM, Jake FerrisLayout Artist ILM; Shivani ShahScanning Coordinator, Kathleen Squire               

Best Special Visual Effects

Star Wars: The Last Jedi: Production Sound Mixer, Stuart Wilson; Boom Operator, Tom Fennell; Compositor, Adam Arnot; Compositing Supervisor, Dan Snape; Location Coordinator, Caterina Boselli; Stand-By Art Director, Huw Arthur; Concept Designer, Kim Frederiksen; Concept Artist, Tim Browning; Junior Set Designer, Paul Savulescu; Layout Artist ILM, Jake FerrisLayout Artist ILM; Shivani ShahScanning Coordinator, Kathleen Squire   

Best British Short Animation

Poles Apart: Director/Writer/Animator, Paloma Baeza; Producer, Ser En Low; Script Advisor, Shaun Raad; DoP, Jon Muschamp; Designer, Paula Giménez; Production Manager, Florencia Casas; Production Co-ordinator, Sophie Halton; Editor, Zsofia Tálas; Sound Designer/Rerecording Mixer, Morgan Muse; Composer, Hollie Buhagiar; VFX Supervisor, Gillian Simpson; CG Supervisors, Ollie Brummell & Shivani Shah; Compositors, David Sheldon & Suoran Li; Colourist/Online Editor, Alex Davis; Animator, Alex Crowley

Best British Short Film

Aamir: Additional Editor, Matteo Bini

A Drowning Man: Writer/Director/Producer, Mahdi Fleifel; Editor, Michael Aaglund; Sound Designer, Dario Swade; Editor, Ross Leppard

Work: Director, Aneil Karia

Wren Boys: Art Director, Alexandra Toomey